FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS OVER $75

Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

SEA STAR BEACHWEAR LLC (“Sea Star Beachwear”, “we”, “our”, “us”) and its subsidiary and affiliate companies respect the privacy rights of its online visitors (“you”, “your”, “yours”) and recognize the importance of protecting the information collected about them. This Privacy Policy addresses the use and disclosure of personal information we collect from you.

By visiting this Site, or providing your information to us, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Please exit this Site immediately if you do not accept this Privacy Policy or are accessing this Site in a country or other territory where use of this Site is not permitted.

 

USE AND COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

We do not share with others, or sell or rent to others, any personal information that you provide to us through this Site except with your consent or as described in this Privacy Policy. We may engage third parties to perform services in connection with the operation of our business. Examples of these services include payment processing and authorization, fraud protection and credit risk reduction, product customization, order fulfillment and shipping, marketing and promotional material distribution, Site evaluation, data analysis and, where applicable, data cleansing. We will also share information with our business partners. For example, we will share information with business partners who assist us with direct mail marketing. These business partners may share your information with subcontractors and may use the information provided for their own marketing purposes.

Sea Star Beachwear collects and stores information from visitors to this Site, including those who register their information or who use the online store. For example, when you place an order, we collect and store some or all of the following information that you provide: name, billing address, shipping address, email address, telephone number, and credit card number and expiration date. This information is used to provide the products and services that you have ordered or requested, to process and ship orders, to send order and shipping confirmations and to provide customer service.

In addition to the information collected, we will also collect your mobile phone number, so long as you have consented to receipt of marketing materials via SMS text message by signing up on our website or providing a designated keyword via text message to a pre-designated number. This sign-up would indicate that you agree to receive marketing and product information via text message. If you wish to change this setting, please contact us at inquiries@seastarbeachwear.com.

This information also may be used for our own marketing and internal business purposes, and to contact you about sales, special offers and new site features, unless you have opted not to receive promotional communications in connection with this Site. To serve you better, we may combine information you give us with other information, which is publicly available.

As indicated above, we may also share this information with third party marketing partners that: (i) provide products or services to us; (ii) that help us market to you (iii) assist us with internal market research; and (iv) perform any of the other activities allowed under this policy.

We may collect and store certain other information automatically whenever you interact with this Site. For example, we may collect your IP address, browser information and reference site domain name every time you visit this Site. We also may collect information regarding customer traffic patterns and site usage. This information is used to analyze and improve this Site and to provide our customers with a fulfilling shopping experience.

Also, like many Sites, we use "cookies", which are files stored on your computer's hard drive by your browser. We use cookies to ascertain which web pages are visited and how often, to make our Site more user friendly, and to give you a better experience when you return to the Site. Most browsers accept cookies automatically but allow you to disable them. We recommend that you leave cookies "turned on" so that we can offer you a better shopping experience on this Site.

In the unlikely event of a sale of some or all of our business, Sea Star Beachwear may disclose your personal information to a purchaser that agrees to abide by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

You should also be aware that we may disclose specific information about you if required to do so by law, governmental request, process or court order or based on our good faith belief that it is necessary to conform or comply with such law, request or court order or to protect the users of our Sites or the public.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

With regard to the collection and use of your personal information, there are certain rights available to you as the data subject. If you are a California resident or a resident of the EEA, these rights are specifically enumerated in the CCPA and GDPR respectively.

The section entitled "Use and Collection of Information" above lists the categories of personal information we have collected about residents in the preceding 12 months and how that information is collected. These categories of personal information are as follows:

  • Identifiers including name, postal address, online identifier, IP address, and email address;
  • Internet or other electronic network activity information;
  • Inferences drawn from any of the information identified above reflecting your preferences and characteristics.

We use and share this information for the following business and commercial purposes:

  • Sharing of your personal information with subsidiaries or group companies and third-party marketing partners & service providers who we use to support our services.
  • Sharing of your personal information with third-party marketing partners for commercial purposes, which includes the use of third-party marketing cookies.
  • Sharing your information with our business partners.
  • Sharing of your personal information where disclosure is necessary to:
  1. Comply with legal process (such as a court order) or other legal requirements of any governmental authority;
  2. Protect our rights or property;
  3. Protect the interests of users of the Site, other than you, or any other person;
  4. Operate or conduct maintenance and repair of our services or equipment;
  5. In connection with a sale or dissolution of any of our businesses; or
  6. As otherwise permitted by law.

You can opt out of receiving our marketing emails. Even if you opt out of receiving marketing messages, we will still send you transactional messages. These include responses to your questions or messages related to any purchases you make.

You also have the right to request:

  1. Access the to your personal information we hold about you;
  2. Request we correct any inaccurate personal information we hold about you;
  3. Request we delete any personal information we hold about you;
  4. Request opt-out of having your personal information shared with third party marketing partners for commercial purposes;
  5. Restrict the processing of personal information we hold about you;
  6. Object to the processing of personal information we hold about you; and/or
  7. Receive any personal information we hold about you in a structured and commonly used machine-readable format or have such personal information transmitted to another company. We may ask you for additional information to confirm your identity and for security purposes, before disclosing information requested to you.

While we will do our best to honor your request, we may not be able to do so in certain situations where you data is needed or required (e.g., complying with the legal process or facilitating a transaction upon your request).

To exercise any of your rights in connection with your personal information, please contact us at inquiries@seastarbeachwear.com or (888) 708-6879. You can also opt-out of having your personal information shared with third party marketing partners for commercial purposes by using these resources:

Digital Advertising Alliance (DAA)

Network Advertising Initiative (NAI)

If you opt-out, you will still see ads but they will not be personalized based on your online activity.  Additionally, if you disable your cookies or upgrade your browser after opting out, you will need to opt-out again.  Further, if you use multiple browsers or devices you will need to execute this opt-out on each browser or device. 

For more information about cookies you can visit https://www.allaboutcookies.org.

 We will process any request in line with any local laws and our policies and procedures. If you would like to opt out of receiving promotional emails, please follow the opt-out link within the promotional email message.

Should you wish to request the exercise of your rights as detailed above with regard to your personal information, to the extent required by applicable law, we may need to take steps, including to request additional information from you, to verify your identity. When making your request, please indicate your state of residence (or country of residence if outside of the United States) and include “Privacy Rights Inquiry” as the subject of the correspondence. 

If you are located in the EEA, you have the right to lodge a complaint about how we process your personal information with the supervisory authority in your country.

 

UPDATE YOUR INFORMATION OR POSE A QUESTION OR SUGGESTION

If you would like to request that we update or correct any information that you have provided to us through your use of the Site or otherwise, or if you have suggestions for improving this Privacy Policy, please send an email to inquiries@seastarbeachwear.com.  If you are under the age of 18 and a California resident, you may request that content or information you posted to the Site no longer be publicly accessible from the Site by sending an email to inquiries@seastarbeachwear.com.  After completing the request, we may continue to hold your content and information and such content and information may remain publicly available if your association with the content and information is removed or another user posted, copied, or re-posted the content and information.

 

DO NOT TRACK

Do Not Track (“DNT”) is a privacy preference that users can set in their web browsers. When a user turns on DNT, the browser sends a message to websites requesting that they don’t track the user. At this time,  Sea Star Beachwear ignores these signals. Sea Star Beachwear does not change its practices, described elsewhere in this privacy policy, in response to Do Not Track browser settings or signals. For information about DNT, visit www.allaboutdnt.org.

Third parties may collect personal information about your online activities over time and across different websites, including your use of this Site. This Privacy Policy does not apply to, and we are not responsible for, the practices of third parties that collect your personal information.

 

COOKIES AND THIRD PARTY ANALYTICS

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or 'break' certain elements of the sites functionality. For more general information on cookies see the Wikipedia article on HTTP Cookies.

How We Use Cookies

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

Disabling Cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies using our cookie preference manager available here or by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of this site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

Account related cookies

If you create an account with us then we will use cookies for the management of the signup process and general administration. These cookies will usually be deleted when you log out however in some cases they may remain afterwards to remember your site preferences when logged out.

Login Related Cookies

We use cookies when you are logged in so that we can remember this fact. This prevents you from having to log in every single time you visit a new page. These cookies are typically removed or cleared when you log out to ensure that you can only access restricted features and areas when logged in.

Email Newsletters Related Cookies

This site offers newsletter or email subscription services and cookies may be used to remember if you are already registered and whether to show certain notifications which might only be valid to subscribed/unsubscribed users.

Orders Processing Related Cookies

This site offers e-commerce or payment facilities and some cookies are essential to ensure that your order is remembered between pages so that we can process it properly.

Site Preferences Cookies

In order to provide you with a great experience on this site we provide the functionality to set your preferences for how this site runs when you use it. In order to remember your preferences we need to set cookies so that this information can be called whenever you interact with a page is affected by your preferences.

Third Party Cookies

These cookies are aimed at creating user-related profiles to send commercial messages that meet the preferences shown during the visit, or to improve your navigation experience: while you navigate on our website, these cookies are useful for showing you products of interest to you or which are similar to those you have viewed. Third party cookies are those that have been sent by our trusted third party companies. These cookies allow you to be provided with our commercial offering on other affiliated websites (retargeting). With third party cookies we do not have control of the information provided by the cookie and we do not have access to this data. This information is entirely controlled by third party cookies as described in the respective policy. To find out more about the aforementioned third parties cookie, you can inform yourself on their respective polices and knowingly manage your consent or refusal, for this we invite you to visit http://youronlinechoices.com.

For more information on cookies and to manage your preferences for third party profiling cookies, please go to http://youronlinechoices.com. Once on the site, by accessing the area “Your Choices” you can: visualize the list of third party companies, our partners, which install cookies on our site; verify the presence and activation status of installed cookies (Status) and manage your consent selectively (On/Off). By expanding the dedicated voice (Info) for each company, you can access more information relative to the company and, via a link, reach the specific information about privacy and cookies.

Data Analytics

The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site:

This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content. For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

The Google AdSense service we use to serve advertising uses a DoubleClick cookie to serve more relevant ads across the web and limit the number of times that a given ad is shown to you. For more information on Google AdSense see the official Google AdSense privacy FAQ.

We use adverts to offset the costs of running this site and provide funding for further development. The behavioral advertising cookies used by this site are designed to ensure that we provide you with the most relevant adverts where possible by anonymously tracking your interests and presenting similar things that may be of interest.

We also use social media buttons and/or plugins on this site that allow you to connect with your social network in various ways. For these to work the following social media sites including Facebook, will set cookies through our site which may be used to enhance your profile on their site or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies.

 

CHILDREN

This Site is not intended or directed to anyone under the age of 13. We do not sell or ship any items ordered through this Site directly to anyone who we know to be under the age of 13, nor do we collect any personal information from anyone who we know to be under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, you should use this Site only with the involvement of a parent or guardian and should not submit any personal information to us.

 

SECURITY

The security of your information is very important to us and will only collect personally identifiable information to the extent deemed reasonably necessary to serve you in view of our legitimate business purposes as set out above.

While we implement these and other security measures on our sites, please note that 100% security is not always possible.

Because we are a global company, the data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the U.S. Data we collect may also be processed by staff operating outside the U.S. who work for us or for one of our suppliers or service providers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfillment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

HOW TO CONTACT US ABOUT PRIVACY MATTERS

If you would like to contact us for any reason concerning our privacy practices, you can reach us by email at inquiries@seastarbeachwear.com, by phone at (888) 708-6879, or by mail at:

 

Sea Star Beachwear
584 Broadway
Suite 602
New York, NY 10012

 

PRIVACY POLICY UPDATES

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Whenever we make a change, we will post the updated policy at this Site and we encourage you to check our policy periodically. If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us as described above.